Privacy Policy

General

Through the course of providing real estate services to our clients, as well as marketing and running our business Doubleday Real Estate Pty Ltd is required to collect, use and disclose information of a personal nature relating to various people. We understand the importance of privacy to our clients, and are dedicated to protecting their personal information through our commitment to complying with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained within the Privacy Act 1998. This Privacy Policy is the basis for how Doubleday Real Estate Pty Ltd manages your information, including collection, use and disclosure.


Collection of Information

Doubleday Real Estate Pty Ltd may collect and store relevant personal information about you through the course of providing services to you or someone else you know. This information would usually be obtained directly from you verbally or via correspondence, though there may be some circumstances where information is collected indirectly due to it being impractical to obtain the information from you directly. In such circumstances when possible you will generally be notified.

This information may include your;

·       name
·       gender
·       telephone and facsimile numbers
·       email address
·       location and nature of enquiry
·       or other information essential to the services we provide.

If you are not comfortable providing us with personal information that we request, the primary consequence is that we may not be able to assist or communicate with you.

Use of Information

Doubleday Real Estate Pty Ltd may use your personal information for the following reasons;

·         Providing you or somebody you know with our real estate services
·         Providing you with information which is relevant to you or your business
·         Fulfilling any legal obligations arising from our business operations or services
·         Providing you with information regarding other services which we provide which we believe may be of benefit to you
·         For facilitating various business operations such as customer satisfaction reviews, for the purpose of improving our services

Disclosure of Information

Doubleday Real Estate Pty Ltd will never sell or trade your personal information with third parties, and generally will not disclose your information outside of our business. Exceptions to this are for providing necessary information for external service providers who work in conjunction with our business (for example, providers of research and consultancy services to aid us in helping our clients, or suppliers of services to us) and when we are legally obliged to disclose information.

Doubleday Real Estate Pty Ltd is committed to protecting your information and only engages external service providers who share this commitment and follow the NPPs. Agreements are made beforehand which authorise the use of your information to strictly limited circumstances.

Security of your information

Doubleday Real Estate Pty Ltd commitment to protecting your personal information is demonstrated by our use of current technology for securing both our premises and electronic records. Sophisticated network security and antivirus measures are in place to protect your information from foreign attacks. Our offices are secure and all staff are subject to confidentiality obligations and bound by operating procedures which greatly reduce any risks to the security of non-electronic forms of your personal information stored on site.

Accessing your information

If you wish to view any personal information of yours being held by Doubleday Real Estate Pty Ltd this is generally possible following the submission of a written request, unless there is a specific reason why we are not required to do so, under the Privacy Act. In such circumstances you will be informed of the exact reasons why information has been withheld.

Requests for access are processed by Doubleday Real Estate Pty Ltd in a timely manner and may also incur a reasonable fee.

If you believe the information held by Doubleday Real Estate Pty Ltd is out of date and would like to update it, please contact us to do so.

Website

The Privacy Policy outlined here is a summary of the manner in which Doubleday Real Estate Pty Ltd (“The Service Provider”), as the owner of www.doubledayrealestate.com.au, use and treat the information which you provide to us in the course of using www.doubledayrealestate.com.au,(“The Website”).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as your use of this website implies your agreement to this Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree with any aspect of this Privacy Policy, then please do not use this website as upon reading this privacy policy and or using the Website indicates your agreement to its Terms and Conditions.

This Privacy Policy only applies to information collected by Doubleday Real Estate Pty Ltd.
Any external sites and links to these featured on the website are not covered by this privacy policy.

This Privacy Policy may be altered periodically without prior notice.
Your access to, and use of, the Website constitutes your acceptance of changes to the Privacy Policy.

The very nature of the internet and the process of transferring data means that there is always a risk that information can be intercepted. Whilst we will take reasonable measures to protect your personal information, by using our Website you accept all risk involved in the information sent to us or collected in using the Website. If we believe your details have been improperly accessed, we will take reasonable measures to notify you of this.

Contact

If you have any concerns or questions about any aspect of this policy, please feel free to contact us at: admin@doubledayrealestate.com.au

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website.